Immigration Services

Immigration Services

Family Immigration


Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence


In order to qualify to remove conditions on your residence, you must demonstrate that you are still married to the U.S. citizen who sponsored you for conditional residence, and you must file your petition jointly within the 90-day period prior to the expiration of your green card. If you are no longer married to your U.S. citizen sponsor, or if you are unable to file the petition jointly, you may still qualify to remove conditions on residence by requesting a waiver of the joint petition requirement if you meet the legal criteria for such a waiver.

Among other documents, you will need to provide evidentiary documentation to demonstrate that your marriage is bona fide, which may include:
  • Birth certificates of any children born to the marriage;
  • Joint financial records (such as bank accounts, investments, credit cards, etc);
  • Joint tax returns;
  • Insurance policies listing spouses as beneficiaries;
  • Joint loans;
  • Lease or mortgage contracts showing that you share a residence;
  • Copies of joint utility bills;
  • Correspondence addressed to both of you, or correspondence between you;
  • Joint memberships;
  • Photos of the two of you as a couple and with friends and family;
  • Confirmation of major purchases made together (cars, jewelry, etc.);
  • Notarized affidavits by at least two people who have known both of you since your conditional residence was granted and can attest to your marriage (see sample affidavit).
Many Petitions to Remove Conditions on Residence are processed without a personal interview. However, if you are applying for a waiver of the joint petition requirement, or if another qualifying reason exists, you may be invited for an interview to USCIS. If your petition is approved, you will be issued an unconditional permanent residence card and will be allowed to permanently live and work in the United States.


21700 Oxnard Street, Suite 860, Woodland Hills, CA 91367 T 818.435.3500 F 818.435.3535 info@sostrinimmigration.com