Immigration Services

Immigration Services

For Artists & Entertainers


O-2 Nonimmigrant Visa for Accompanying Personnel of an Individual of Extraordinary Ability


The O-2 visa classification is for an individual or group of individuals coming to the U.S. to provide essential support to an artist of extraordinary ability who holds an O-1 visa.

In order to qualify in the O-2 category in the arts, you must demonstrate that you will be an integral part of the O-1 artist’s performance or event, and that you possess specific critical skills and experience with the O-1 artist that are not possessed by others.

In order to qualify in the O-2 category in the motion picture or television arts, you must demonstrate that you possess specific critical skills and experience with the O-1 artist. This must be demonstrated by: 1) your preexisting and longstanding working relationship with the O-1 artist; or 2) your essentiality to the successful completion of a specific production, where a significant part of the production will take place both in and out of the U.S.

The O-2 legal standard can be demonstrated through evidence of the following:
  • Your essentiality to the O-1 artist’s performance;
  • Your critical skills and experience in the field;
  • Substantial experience performing the critical skills and essential support services for the O-1 artist.
  • For motion picture or television productions: Confirmation that a significant portion of the production has taken place abroad and will take place in the U.S. and that your continuing participation is essential to the successful completion of the production.
As part of the process, the law also mandates that a peer group advisory opinion from an appropriate consulting entity, union or management group be submitted.

O-2 visas can be granted for the period necessary to assist the O-1 artist, up to three (3) years, and can be extended indefinitely in one-year increments. There is no limit on how many extensions you can get, as long as you continue to serve in an essential accompanying role to the O-1 artist. The O-2 is an “employer-specific” visa, which allows you to work only for your sponsor.

Spouses and children of O-2 holders will be classified as O-3 “dependents.” Holders of O-3 status are not entitled to work in the United States.


21700 Oxnard Street, Suite 860, Woodland Hills, CA 91367 T 818.435.3500 F 818.435.3535 info@sostrinimmigration.com