Immigration Services

Immigration Services

For Investors


Immigrant Visa Petition for Investors


In order to successfully qualify for an EB-5 immigrant visa as an investor, a foreign national may invest into a new commercial enterprise, a troubled business or a Regional Center:
  • Investment into a New Business Enterprise
To qualify for an immigrant visa through investing into a new business enterprise, you must:
  • Invest at least $1,000,000 (or $500,000, if your investment is in a designated targeted employment area);
  • Benefit the U.S. economy by providing goods or services to U.S. markets;
  • Create full-time employment for at least 10 U.S. workers; and
  • Be involved in the day-to-day management of the new business or directly manage it through formulating business policy.
  • Investment into a Troubled Business
To qualify for an immigrant visa through investing into a troubled business, you must:
  • Invest at least $1,000,000 (or $500,000, if your investment is in a designated targeted employment area) in a business that has existed for at least 2 years;
  • Invest in a business that has incurred a net loss for the 12 – 24 month period before you filed the Form I-526 Immigrant Petition by an Alien Entrepreneur;
  • Demonstrate that the loss for the 12 – 24 month period must be at least 20% of the business’s net worth before the loss;
  • Maintain the number of jobs at no less than the pre-investment level for at least 2 years; and
  • Be involved in the day-to-day management of the new business or directly manage it through formulating business policy.
  • Investment into a Regional Center (Pilot Program)
To qualify for an immigrant visa through investing into a Regional Center, you must:
  • Invest at least $1,000,000, or $500,000 in a new commercial enterprise or a troubled business located within the area of the USCIS-designated Regional Center; and
  • Create at least 10 new full-time jobs directly through the capital investment.
Acquiring lawful permanent residence through the EB-5 classification is a three-step process. First, you must obtain approval of the Form I-526 Petition for an Alien Entrepreneur. Second, you may submit your Application to Adjust Status to U.S. permanent residence if there is no immigrant visa backlog in your preference category. Alternatively, you may seek immigrant visa status by applying at the U.S. Consulate or Embassy in your home country. You and your derivative family members will be granted conditional permanent residence status for a two-year period. The actual "green card" will expire on the second anniversary of the date that residency was granted. Third, in order to convert to unrestricted permanent resident status, you will need to petition to remove conditions on residence during a period of 21 to 24 months after the initial grant of conditional residence. If this petition is approved, you will be issued an unconditional permanent residence card and will be allowed to permanently live and work in the United States.


21700 Oxnard Street, Suite 860, Woodland Hills, CA 91367 T 818.435.3500 F 818.435.3535 info@sostrinimmigration.com